LearnStorm is Khan Academy's free back-to-school program that motivates classrooms and builds students' confidence.

Congratulations to our National Grand Prize finalists:

Alvarado Junior High - TX
Asheville Middle Schools - NC Benton Junior High - AR
Blytheville Middle School - AR Boynton Middle School - NY Burgettstown Middle / High - PA
Ceiba College Prep - CA
Coal Ridge High School - CO
Excel Academy Charter School - CO Fort Hill High School - MD
Hadley Junior High - IL
Hyde Park Middle School - NV
Irving Middle School - ID
Jane Addams Elementary - IL Lumpkin County Middle School - GA Lundahl Middle School - IL
McAllister Elementary School - GA North Windy Ridge Intermediate - NC Ocean Township Intermediate - NJ Phillips Magnet School - CA
Pine Hill Middle School - GA
Port Chester Middle School - NY
Post Falls Middle School - ID
Rocky Mount Preparatory - NC
St. Francis Xavier - MO
St. Joseph’s School - ID
Texas High School - TX
W.L. Chenery Middle School - MA Wewahitchka High School - FL William Davis Elementary - PA

CONGRATULATIONS TO THE KEEP GOING, KEEP GROWING 
GRAND PRIZE WINNERS AND FINALISTS! 

Grand Prize Winners: 

Anglense Jones from Wendell Smith in Illinois
Doris Jones from Rahway 7th & 8th Grade Academy in New Jersey
Elizabeth Mency from Plouffe Academy in Massachusetts
Mary Antelo from Championship Academy of Distinction East Campus in Florida
Susanne Kim from Nimitz High School in Texas
Suzanne Mechler from Lutz Elementary School in Florida
Timothy Vandenberg from Carmel Elementary in California
Top 100 Finalists:
School-level and team applications
Phillips Magnet Elementary School in California
Willow Dale Elementary in Pennsylvania
Lundahl Middle School in Illinois via Adam Parker's team
Koda Middle School in New York via Chloe Frazer's team
Lake County Baptist School in Illinois via Christy Lex's team

St. Joseph's Catholic School in Idaho via Julianne Russell's team
Mary Lyon Elementary School in Illinois via Katie Moran's team
Memorial Elementary in New Hampshire via Kristian Carson's team
Cole Valley Christian School in Idaho via Rebekah Wherry's team
Taos International School in New Mexico via Roe Ziccarello's team
Single teacher applications
Alan Dill from Calumet Christian School (Ohio)
Alexandra Higgins from John Jacobs Elementary School (Arizona)
Alissa Levy from Engineering & Science University Magnet (Connecticut)
Allison Yoder from Thomas Harrison Middle School (Virginia)
Amanda Fischetti from Salem School (Maryland)
Andrea Pless from Kyffin Elementary School (Colorado)
Angela Smith from Valley View Intermediate School (Arkansas)
Ann Powers from Tongue River Middle School (Wyoming)
Ashley Bracey from Haledon Public Schools (New Jersey)
Barbara Ortego from St. Genevieve Middle School (Louisiana)
Bobbi Justice from Jerome Middle School (Idaho)
Brandi Fleckenstein from North Windy Ridge Inter. (North Carolina)
Carmen Kotto from Ceiba College Prep Academy (California)
Catherine Hawkins from Perry Lindsey Academy (California)
Charlene Dalton from Ridgewood Avenue School (New Jersey)
Chelsea Clemans from Imagine Harrisburg Pike Community School (Ohio)
Cheryl Chew from Kelly Elementary School (California)
Christine Flanagan from Valley View Elementary (California)
Clarissa Howard from Whitefield Elementary School (Maine)
Deborah Charlton from Bear Canyon Elementary (Colorado)
Denise Waggoner from Bearden Middle School (Tennessee)
Desiree Runey from Bishop England High School (South Carolina)
Donald Womack from Perryville High School (Missouri)
Elizabeth Briggs from Cincinnati Hills Christian Academy Armleder (Ohio)
ElizaBeth Warner from North Ranch Elementary School (Arizona)
Ella Maya from Glenn L. Downs School (Arizona)
Emily Horner from Falcon Bluffs Middle School (Colorado)
Erin DiMuzio from EH Greene Intermediate School (Ohio)
Erin Jewell from Cobb Middle School (Texas)
Esmeralda Hernandez from Ben Milam Elementary (Texas)
Faith Bench from Braden River Middle School (Florida)
Gary Cerquera from CROEV (Florida)
Gina Merritello from Palos South Middle School (Illinois)
Heather Anderson from Sierra View Elementary School (California)
Holly Keegan from Oakwood School (Virginia)
Ina Rosenthal from Boynton Beach Community High (Florida)
Irene Ducharme from Northwood Middle School (Illinois)
Jamie Crim from Chestnut Grove Elementary (Alabama)
Janice Miller from Ingrid B. Lacy Middle School (California)
Jay M. Gionet from Clark Lane Middle School (Connecticut)
Jean Park from Oak Ridge School (Illinois)
Joel Giese from Level Up Academy (Minnesota)
John Allison from Dunlap Valley Middle School (Illinois)
Joshua Willits from Loveland (Nebraska)
Julie Gosdanian from Freedom Trail Elementary School (Ohio)

Karen Molck from Concho Elementary School (Arizona)
Katelyn Wood from Karen Wagner High School (Texas)
Kellen Morgan from Fox Tech High School (Texas)
Kelly Shereyk from Ogden International School (Jenner Campus) (Illinois)
Kevin Boguski from Pierce Middle School (Massachusetts)
Kim Keebler from Newsome High School (Florida)
Kimberly Charlton from Ethan A Chase (California)
Kimberly Mynar from Lindbergh STEM Academy (California)
Kimberly Struck from Peak to Peak Charter School (Colorado)
Laura Peterson from Molokai High School (Hawaii)
Linda Boveda from Lydiksen Elementary (California)
Linda Martin Hidey from Valley Preparatory School (California)
Lisa Eggert from Elm Elementary School (Illinois)
Lisa Porte from Cubberley K-8 (California)
Magala Bien-Aime from M.S. 113 Ronald Edmonds  (New York)
Mariella Ponce from Dr. Walter C. Ralston Intermediate School (California)
Mathilda Perrodin from LO Donald Leadership Academy (Texas)
Megan Porter from Perry Lindsey Academy (California)
Melinda Bejarano Espino from Sierra 2-8 (Arizona)
Melody Hastings from Oakdale Junior High School (California)
Michele Chase from Maplewood Jr. Sr. High (Pennsylvania)
Myra Monroy from Meadowbrook Middle School (California)
Nicole Ayers from St. James Day School (Texas)
Nora Jackson from Saint Mary of the Assumption (Indiana)
Pat Regan from Northwestern High School (Pennsylvania)
Porche Martin from Carver Middle School (South Carolina)
Renee Peterson from Sultana Sports and Science Academy (California)
Robin Chamberlin from Uthoff Valley (Missouri)
Ruben Escalante from Barbour Two-Way Language Immersion (Illinois)
Ryan Walquist from A.B. McDonald Elementary School (Idaho)
Sandy Glasser from Mattawan Later Elementary (Michigan)
Sean Hileman from Willows Intermediate School (California)
Sedya Little from MacArthur Elementary School (Arizona)
Shannon Ward from Cypress School of the Arts (California)
Shawn McCarty from Hoover Elementary (California)
Shawna Young from Galaxy Middle School (Florida)
Sheryl Casey from Whitinsville Christian School (Massachusetts)
Silvia Mendoza from Young Women's Preparatory Academy (Florida)
Soren Anderson from MERC Alternative High School (Minnesota)
Stephanie Chan from Magnolia Science Academy Santa Ana (California)
Sylvia Allen from Oak Hills High School (California)
Tabitha Fish from Coal Ridge High School (Colorado)
Tiana Pequette from Glen Oaks Elementary School (Illinois)
Wendy Englert from Millikan High School (California)
Thank you so much for applying for the Keep Going, Keep Growing Grand Prize and participating in LearnStorm!

WHAT IS LEARNSTORM?

Teachers, sign up for Khan Academy! Assign lesson-aligned practice and
growth mindset activities to students. Here is a step-by-step sign-up guide!
Track progress as students master skills, develop growth mindsets, and build confidence.
Practice unlocks levels on your LearnStorm! Celebrate learning, and award badges by completing the growth mindset activities.

PRIZES

Students earn limited-edition digital badges to collect and display on their Khan Academy virtual profiles.
Teachers can download and customize certificates to celebrate their students’ learning and progress.
Eligible classrooms can apply for the Keep Going, Keep Growing Award to win $1,000 and other prizes.

CALLING ALL 
CLASSROOMS!

LearnStorm is open to all classrooms across the US! Sign-up opens on August 13.

LEARNSTORM IS FREE!

LearnStorm is powered by Khan Academy, a nonprofit with a mission of providing a free world-class education for anyone, anywhere.

LearnStorm is brought to you with the generous support of sponsors like MathWorks.

KEEP GOING. KEEP GROWING.

LearnStorm 2018 is available from September 4
to November 9.
Find the LearnStorm program in other countries: Mexico | India